SRA22 program

Links to information about each of the events are provided in the program schedule below. To fully enjoy the sessions, we suggest some preparation:

  • For case studies, listen to (or read the transcript of) the associated podcast episode.
  • For contribution sessions, watch the panelist talks (accessible via the link from each panelist’s name) and bring your questions. You will have a chance to ask them during the session.
    Note: if the panelist has chosen to keep their talk private, consult the workshop booklet or the EventBrite event page for the password.

Keynote speakers

Case Studies

On each day of the workshop, participants will be invited to explore a case study in a multi-disciplinary team. The case studies are designed to help participants illuminate possible challenges and opportunities for technology and technology policy in an uncertain future — with the aim of fostering future collaborations. We will also prepare joint publications from the workshops, including all participants as co-authors.

The multi-level perspective of mobility management during a pandemic: analysing the case of the Home Quarantine South Australia App
Amir Asadi, Ned Cooper, Memunat Ibrahim, Lorenn Ruster (ANU)

Watching the Great Barrier Reef: trust in autonomous monitoring at scale
Lyndon Llewellyn (AIMS), Melanie Olsen (AIMS), Scott Bainbridge (AIMS), Hannah Feldman (ANU), and Elizabeth Williams (ANU)

The 2019 / 2020 Australian Bushfires: Rethinking the relationship between technology, environment and society to better manage disaster responses
Felicity Millman (ANU), Zena Assaad (ANU), Jean-Baptiste Filippi (Université de Corse Pascal Paoli)

Social responsibility of digital agriculture
Joseph Guillaume (ANU), Hannah Feldman (ANU), Nicolas Paget (CIRAD), Katherine Daniell (ANU)

Social responsibility at scale: A case study from the financial sector
Anna Leontjeva (CBA), Luiz Pizzato (CBA), Ben Grauer (CBA), Erika Ly (ANU), Elizabeth Williams (ANU), Ben Swift (ANU), Hannah Simpson (ANU), Adrian Schmidt (ANU), Vikas Sharma (ANU), Kim Blackmore (ANU), Brenda Martin (ANU)

Program by day

Monday 13th June, 2022

UTC
UTC + 0hrs
Canberra
UTC +10hrs
Paris
UTC +2hrs
New Brunswick
UTC -4hrs
Presentation
10:0020:0012:0006:00Introduction, with Katherine Daniell (bio), Alexis Tsoukiás (website) and Elizabeth Williams (bio)
20 minutes
10:2020:2012:2006:20Case Study 1
The multi-level perspective of mobility management during a pandemic: analysing the case of the Home Quarantine South Australia App
Amir Asadi, Ned Cooper, Memunat Ibrahim, Lorenn Ruster (ANU)

Background information: Algorithmic Futures Podcast
Episode 6: Could COVID-19 influence our technological futures?
90 minutes
11:5021:5013:5007:50Tea break.
Networking will be possible via Zoom breakout rooms.
30 minutes
12:2022:2014:2008:20Contribution Panel 1
Chair: Joseph Guillaume (bio)
Panelists:
Virginie Do, Sam Corbett-Davies, Jamal Atif and Nicolas Usunier – Fairness in recommender systems: Insights from normative economics
Peter Coombes – Borrowing from nature to create self organising systems frameworks of big data to understand urban water systems
Julian Vido and Mina Henein – On the clock, In the Home: An Interrogation of the Social Responsibility of Time Constructs in Algorithms
40 minutes
13:0023:0015:0009:00Break
Networking will be possible via Zoom breakout rooms.
10 minutes
13:1023:1015:1009:10Keynote 1:
Doaa Abu-Elyounes (UNESCO, Harvard, Ecole Normale Superieure) –
The Role of Technology Assessment Tools in Ensuring that AI Benefits All
25 minutes + 15 minutes Q&A
13:5023:5015:5009:50Day 1 close
10 minutes

Tuesday 14th June, 2022

UTC
UTC + 0hrs
Canberra
UTC +10hrs
Paris
UTC +2hrs
New Brunswick
UTC -4hrs
Presentation
10:0020:0012:0006:00Day 2 opening remarks
10 minutes
10:1020:1012:1006:10Case Study 2
Watching the Great Barrier Reef: trust in autonomous monitoring at scale
Lyndon Llewellyn (AIMS), Melanie Olsen (AIMS), Scott Bainbridge (AIMS), Hannah Feldman (ANU), and Elizabeth Williams (ANU)

Background information: Episode 2: An ocean of data, with Lyndon Llewellyn from the Australian Institute of Marine Science
90 minutes
11:4021:4013:4007:40Tea break.
Networking will be possible via Zoom breakout rooms.
30 minutes
12:1022:1014:1008:10Contribution Panel 2
Chair: Alexis Tsoukiás (bio)
Panelists:
Amirhossein Asadi and Elizabeth T. Williams – Safe Human-Machine Collaboration in Healthcare: A Complex Adaptive Systems Perspective
Fatma Ezzahra Hadj Ammar and Meltem Öztürk – Analysing Human Development Index from MultiCriteria Decision Making point of view
Lorenn P. Ruster, Katherine A. Daniell – Algorithmic Impact Assessments: A case for moving beyond mitigating harms
50 minutes
13:0023:0015:0009:00Break
Networking will be possible via Zoom breakout rooms.
10 minutes
13:1023:1015:1009:10Keynote 2:
Benedetta Brevini (University of Sydney)
AI And the Climate Crisis: Rethinking the Relationship Between Artificial Intelligence and the Planet
25 minutes + 15 minutes Q&A
13:5023:5015:5009:50Day 2 close
10 minutes

Wednesday, 15th June 2022

UTC
UTC + 0hrs
Canberra
UTC +10hrs
Paris
UTC +2hrs
New Brunswick
UTC -4hrs
Presentation
10:0020:0012:0006:00Day 3 opening remarks
10 minutes
10:1020:1012:1006:10Case Study 3
The 2019/2020 Australian Bushfires: Rethinking the relationship between technology, environment and society to better manage disaster responses
Felicity Millman (ANU), Zena Assaad (ANU), Jean-Baptiste Filippi (Université de Corse Pascal Paoli)
90 minutes
11:4021:4013:4007:40Tea break.
Networking will be possible via Zoom breakout rooms.
30 minutes
12:1022:1014:1008:10Contribution Panel 3
Chair: Fred Roberts (bio)
Panelists:
Pia Andrews – Trust, truth and authenticity in the digital age
Unfortunately, Pia is unable to join us this evening. We will welcome Tim de Sousa to present in Pia’s place.
Caitlin Bentley and Chisenga Muyoya – Can an intersectional approach to data make algorithms more socially responsible?
Ned Cooper and Ellen Broad – Enabling participation in the review of algorithms: lessons from law reform
50 minutes
13:0023:0015:0009:00Break
Networking will be possible via Zoom breakout rooms.
10 minutes
13:1023:1015:1009:10Keynote 3:
Solon Barocas (Cornell, Microsoft Research)
Unavoidable Tensions in Explaining Algorithmic Decisions
25 minutes + 15 minutes Q&A
13:5023:5015:5009:50Day 3 close
10 minutes

Thursday 16th June, 2022

UTC
UTC + 0hrs
Canberra
UTC +10hrs
Paris
UTC +2hrs
New Brunswick
UTC -4hrs
Presentation
10:0020:0012:0006:00Day 4 opening remarks
10 minutes
10:1020:1012:1006:10Case Study 4
Social responsibility of digital agriculture
Joseph Guillaume (ANU), Hannah Feldman (ANU), Nicolas Paget (CIRAD), Katherine Daniell (ANU)
90 minutes
Background information: Episode 7: The future of water is digital, with Sam Yenamandra from Murrumbidgee Irrigation (SRA-only content)
11:4021:4013:4007:40Tea break.
Networking will be possible via Zoom breakout rooms.
30 minutes
12:1022:1014:1008:10Contribution Panel 4
Chair: Katherine Daniell
Panelists:
Robin Burke, Amy Voida, Nicholas Mattei, Nasim Sonboli, and Farzad
Eskandanian
– Algorithmic Fairness, Institutional Logics, and Social Choice
Kathy Reid and Elizabeth T. Williams – Socially responsible representation of accents in voice data: Considerations for practitioners and policymakers
Memunat Ibrahim – What is Trust? A Review of Trust Definitions in Autonomous Vehicle Research
50 minutes
13:0023:0015:0009:00Break
Networking will be possible via Zoom breakout rooms.
10 minutes
13:1023:1015:1009:10Keynote 4:
David Ríos Insua (ICMAT, Spanish Royal Academy of Sciences, Complutense University)
Views on the Security of Machine Learning Algorithms
25 minutes + 15 minutes Q&A
13:5023:5015:5009:50Day 4 close
10 minutes

Friday 17th June, 2022

UTC
UTC + 0hrs
Canberra
UTC +10hrs
Paris
UTC +2hrs
New Brunswick
UTC -4hrs
Presentation
10:0020:0012:0006:00Day 5 opening remarks
10 minutes
10:1020:1012:1006:10Case Study 5
Social responsibility at scale: A case study from the financial sector
Anna Leontjeva (CBA), Luiz Pizzato (CBA), Ben Grauer (CBA), Erika Ly (ANU), Elizabeth Williams (ANU), Ben Swift (ANU), Hannah Simpson (ANU), Adrian Schmidt (ANU), Vikas Sharma (ANU), Kim Blackmore (ANU), Brenda Martin (ANU)
90 minutes
11:4021:4013:4007:40Tea break.
Networking will be possible via Zoom breakout rooms.
30 minutes
12:1022:1014:1008:10Keynote 5
Sihem Amer-Yahia (CNRS, Grenoble) – Fairness on Online Labour Markets
25 minutes + 15 minutes Q
12:5022:5014:5008:50Break
Networking will be possible via Zoom breakout rooms.
10 minutes
13:0023:0015:0009:00Cross-case study challenges and opportunities
30 minutes
13:3023:3015:3009:30Break
Networking will be possible via Zoom breakout rooms.
5 minutes
13:3523:3515:3509:35Event summary and close – with Alexis Tsoukiás and Fred Roberts
25 minutes